01934 630950

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy for UK Book Binders (WSM) Ltd Company Registration No.: 07762770 of Unit 34 -35 Buckingham Road, Weston Industrial Estate, Winterstoke Road, Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, BS24 9BG
We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Data protection and user privacy are very important to us, and this privacy policy describes exactly what you can expect from us as a professional company.

Our policy is designed to provide transparency over how your personal information is collected, used and stored.

Our primary goal in collecting information from you (including personal information) is to provide you with the services which meet your needs.

We will only collect sufficient information on you to allow us to communicate with you in an appropriate way. This information will include your name and organisation details as appropriate. In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our services.

Once you have chosen to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be personally identified) you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with us here at Cleanheat.

Should you have any queries or concerns regarding any of the practices outlined within this policy, you can contact us using the details at the end of this policy.

Whose data do we collect?
We collect data of business to business clients, business partners, services providers, business prospects and other professional affiliates, in connection with providing commercial print finishing services to the printing industry.

How do we collect data?
Most of the information we hold about you has been provided directly to us by you. For example, if you fill out a registration or subscription forms on our website www.ukbookbinders.com. Occasionally we may be provided with information by a third party that we may be working with. For example, we may be provided with your contact details by another supplier working in the printing or print finishing industry who is referring business to us.
We will also collect data that you have provided to us directly either over the telephone, in person, via a business card you have given to us or by email.

What data do we collect?
Personal information that we’ll handle in connection with all of our products and services, specifically of relevance to ‘clients’ who have conducted business directly or indirectly with UK Book Binders:
Personal and contact details, such as title, full name and contact details.
Records of your contact with us including correspondence letters and/or emails
Products and services purchased by you from UK Book Binders.
Information about your business listed in an asset register, plant details or on your company’s website
4. Information our website collects and why we collect it and how we use it
Our website collects and uses personal/business contact information for the following reasons:

To provide access to our services
To provide you with effective and efficient customer service
To monitor your use of our online channels in order to deliver an enhanced and personalised user experience
To detect and prevent fraudulent and illegal activities and security breaches
To keep you informed of news, updates and product information that align with your interests via email
To commit to a process of continuous improvement of our products and services
To gather the information required to contact you via telephone, email, text or post in order to fulfil service and support requests and follow-up enquiries.

4.1. Site usage tracking

We use Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you, but Google do not grant us access to this.

4.2. Contact forms

Unless you explicitly consent to get news and updates via email from us, we will never store your details. The data entered into any forms on our website is collated into an email and sent to us.

4.3 Newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, you’ll receive regular updates regarding our services, topical articles, events, upcoming training and any special offers. You can unsubscribe at any time. To subscribe or unsubscribe from our newsletter, please use the link on our website.

4.4. Handling data

Whenever personal data is handled, it will likely involve a form of processing, therefore must be processed in accordance with GDPR requirements. At least one of the following must apply to permit the collection and processing of personal data:

Legitimate Interests: the processing of personal data is necessary for the company’s legitimate interests unless there is good reason to protect the individual’s personal data. The test is whether an individual would, or should, reasonably expect the processing to take place by the company.

Contract: the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual, or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Legal Obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

Vital Interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life e.g. keeping next of kin information for health and safety purposes.

Consent: we have obtained the individual’s consent to process the personal data e.g. when sending out marketing campaigns and newsletters.

5. How we store your information

We have taken various steps to put in place security measures to protect all data held from loss, misuse and alteration of information and utilise an online, cloud based technology which is password protected, backed up and encrypted. We also hold some physical client files within our offices which are securely stored in locked cabinets

6. How long do we store information?

Unless we are advised by you to do otherwise, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:
For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
For as long as we provide services to you
Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance

7. Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of our website’s database or the database(s) held within our offices for management/customer contract control within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

8. Data controller

The data controller of our website is: Mr Thomas Scott who can if necessary be contacted via our main telephone number: 01934 630950

9. Changes to privacy policy

We will not use or share personally identifiable information provided to us online or in any other manner in ways unrelated to the anything described above without first requesting your permission. In the event that our privacy policy does however change, and we do not propose to use personally identifiable data collected through the web site for other uses than those described above, we will advise you by means of a notice on our website or via email of any material changes to the privacy statement.

10. What are your rights under data protection laws?
Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at the time if they are engaged or not/ The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.
Including:
The right to be informed about your processing of your personal information
The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information, completed
The right to object to the processing of your personal information
The right to restrict processing of your personal information
The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).
The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (data portability)
Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws.

11. Contact Us
If you have any queries or concerns regarding any of the practices outlined within this policy, you can contact us using the details below:

Address: UK Book Binders, 34-35 Buckingham Road, Weston Industrial Estate, Winterstoke Road, Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, BS24 9BG

Telephone: 01934 630950

Email: info@ukbookbinders.com

34-35 Buckingham Road • Weston Industrial Estate • Weston-super-Mare • BS24 9BG